Author Topic: Anyone else here using Reaper ?  (Read 6354 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nosaj

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 4389
  • Reputation: -56
  • Gender: Male
  • Destroyer of Worlds!
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #25 on: May 04, 2010, 11:09:28 PM »
1. get your axe from back shed.
2. proceed to assert major aggressive authoritaux on offending equipment. (computer)
3. laugh heartily at your new artistic creation.
4. Proceed to purchase a new and improved.

make sure you can afford it first though of course. i learn these little tips the hard way. tis funny though.
This is why I do test runs to start with. Iron out all the bugs before I start recording the more serious stuff. I refuse to say tunage...  :hmm: I just said it. D'oh!
So what kind of Metal classification would You give to CuntScrape?

I would say Thush Metal.

Offline Nosaj

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 4389
  • Reputation: -56
  • Gender: Male
  • Destroyer of Worlds!
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #26 on: May 04, 2010, 11:40:27 PM »
2nd drive installed, added 2G ram making it 3.25G ram. Still cracks after the 6th or 7th track if I'm using all VST's. However if I have the 6th or 7th track with no VST's. It's fine.  So I'm guessing it's too much use of VST's thats choking the system. Not sure if a bigger hard drive will make much difference in this instance. I'm thinking of custom building another PC from scratch later on down the track. So this is only temporary anyway.

Generally I'd like to have 6 or 7 tracks any way.
1. Drums
2. Bass
3. Rhythm Guitar*
4. Rhythm Guitar
5. Lead guitar(solos & fills)
6. Vox.
7. Keyboards.
* I find haveing 2 Rhythm Guitar tracks has a much more powerfull sound.

Also anyone know if it is wise to run my line6 pod(original) into the toneport? Or will that fuck up the tone port?
« Last Edit: May 04, 2010, 11:46:20 PM by Nosaj »
So what kind of Metal classification would You give to CuntScrape?

I would say Thush Metal.

Offline cdtBEAST

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1175
  • Reputation: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • sounds like a bowl of fuck
    • View Profile
    • www.combineddeathtoll.com
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #27 on: May 05, 2010, 02:05:37 AM »
Dude I run up to 90 tracks all with multiple plugins with no problems. What speed is the drive you got?

Are you using the Reaper plugins. I have found that there were some vst plugs that were on the dodge that crashed different DAWS @ different times. Try turning one off @ a time & see if that is the issue. If it is then you may need to unistall then re install that plugin. Otherwise find another plugin that will do the same job.
Also what is the latency setting. You may be running it way to low.

Offline Nosaj

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 4389
  • Reputation: -56
  • Gender: Male
  • Destroyer of Worlds!
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #28 on: May 05, 2010, 04:46:33 PM »
Not sure if buffer means the same as latency. But the buffer was 1200. Sample rate is at 44100htz.
Moved the latency up. It has made a bit of difference. I'm sure it's the VST's.

I use Ezdrummer for 1 track and pod farm for the rest. As well as the Jupiter8-V. They take up alot of CPU usage. There is another VST I have for keyboard.  EDIROL Soundcanvas, it doesn't use as much of the CPU. The Piano,organ stuff sounds ok. But the synths are not very good.



The C drive is 37 gigs. Not sure of the speed.
My new E drive however is 500Gig. I was thinking of switching the drives around. Putting all the C drive stuff into the E drive and making the E drive the C drive. Then using my original drive as the slave.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2010, 09:09:08 PM by Nosaj »
So what kind of Metal classification would You give to CuntScrape?

I would say Thush Metal.

Offline cdtBEAST

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1175
  • Reputation: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • sounds like a bowl of fuck
    • View Profile
    • www.combineddeathtoll.com
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #29 on: May 05, 2010, 10:14:43 PM »
The drive speed is VERY important. The faster the better my man.
I spent a whole year tracking down this problem. It was the reason all of my recording software would glitch. Reaper was the best on slower drives though.

Look into it aye
 ;)

Offline Metallifux

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1851
  • Reputation: -45
  • Gender: Male
  • Cursh your enemies, see them driven before you
    • View Profile
    • chaos divine
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #30 on: May 05, 2010, 10:26:12 PM »
Drive speed is important but if the program is running fine when with the same amount of tracks just less plugins then it isnt a drive speed issue but one of RAM or CPU speed.

Offline Nosaj

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 4389
  • Reputation: -56
  • Gender: Male
  • Destroyer of Worlds!
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #31 on: May 06, 2010, 01:14:41 AM »
Interesting you should say CPU. I downloaded a program from Cpuid. It says the Processor is 1 core.
So what kind of Metal classification would You give to CuntScrape?

I would say Thush Metal.

Offline cdtBEAST

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1175
  • Reputation: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • sounds like a bowl of fuck
    • View Profile
    • www.combineddeathtoll.com
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #32 on: May 06, 2010, 11:03:14 AM »
That probably aint helping my man. It took me 3 computers & 4 DAWs b4 I was happy

Offline Nosaj

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 4389
  • Reputation: -56
  • Gender: Male
  • Destroyer of Worlds!
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #33 on: May 07, 2010, 01:46:32 AM »
I'll have to put up with the limited track usage for the time being. At least I know the limits of my current PC in regards to Reaper. Just bought a new car so money is kinda tight at the moment. But once everything is back to normal I'll look into building a new pc from scratch.
So what kind of Metal classification would You give to CuntScrape?

I would say Thush Metal.

Offline cdtBEAST

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1175
  • Reputation: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • sounds like a bowl of fuck
    • View Profile
    • www.combineddeathtoll.com
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #34 on: May 09, 2010, 10:51:26 PM »
If your pc is stuggling with Reaper I would hate to see what would happen using other software.  ;)

Offline Nosaj

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 4389
  • Reputation: -56
  • Gender: Male
  • Destroyer of Worlds!
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #35 on: May 11, 2010, 12:27:09 AM »
It's not really reaper it's struggling with. It's having a certain number of vst's running. EG:Podfarm.
So what kind of Metal classification would You give to CuntScrape?

I would say Thush Metal.

Offline cdtBEAST

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1175
  • Reputation: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • sounds like a bowl of fuck
    • View Profile
    • www.combineddeathtoll.com
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #36 on: May 13, 2010, 01:10:58 AM »
try recording the guitars with a more basic stripped back amp plugin then replace it with something better for playback.  ;)

Offline Nosaj

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 4389
  • Reputation: -56
  • Gender: Male
  • Destroyer of Worlds!
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone else here using Reaper ?
« Reply #37 on: May 13, 2010, 11:01:16 PM »
I can use my line6 pod.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2010, 07:25:46 PM by Nosaj »
So what kind of Metal classification would You give to CuntScrape?

I would say Thush Metal.