Author Topic: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS - CLOSED  (Read 37735 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TnT

  • WF Supreme Commander
  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 5117
  • Reputation: 94
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Western Front
Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS - CLOSED
« on: February 23, 2010, 11:09:12 PM »
Ok I meant to start this up a while ago but have just been really busy, but once again it is time for the voting for the Western Front Awards (WA) for 2009.
This stage is just the nomination period, and then from that will be created a voting form to select from the top nominees.

Just nominate in each category that you have a choice for, in the format:
1.
2.
3.

With 1 being your favourite and your follow up nominations (But you can just choose one or two if that's all you can think of).
The nominations are for the best of Western Australian metal.

The categories for 2009:

- Best Local Band

- Best Local Release

- Best Local Guitarist

- Best Local Drummer

- Best Local Bassist

- Best Local Vocalist

- Best Local Keyboardist


The nominations will be valid for the next few weeks, at which stage the voting will start and will also be held over a few weeks.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2010, 10:07:21 AM by TnT »

Offline schist

  • Oinahman
  • Global Moderator
  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Reputation: -90
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2010, 11:31:29 PM »
Fark, that time again hey?  :o

Ah well, let's do this shiznit then ...

Best Local Band

1.  Nexus
2.  Advent Sorrow
3.  Khariot

Best Local Release

Nexus - The Paradise Complex

Best Local Guitarist

1.  Rob Thorpe (Mhorgl)
2.  Teague Paton (Lacrymae)
3.  Dave Wratten (Gallows For Grace)

Best Local Drummer

1.  Mike Rule (Khariot/ex-Alchemont)
2.  Brendan Nock (Nails Of Imposition)
3.  Dan Grainger (Nexus/Wardaemonic/DFC)

Best Local Bassist

1.  Alex Canion (Noctis/Voyager)
2.  Simon Muller (Grotesque)
3.  'Lord' Jim Parker (Claim The Throne/Entrails Eradicated/Arterial Haemorrhage)

Best Local Vocalist

1.  Tarren Whitfield (Entrails Eradicated/ex-Grotesque)
2.  Cain Cressall (Malignant Monster/The Amenta)
3.  David Anderton (Chaos Divine)

Best Local Keyboardist

1.  Sam 'Noctarth' Terlick (Bereavement)
2.  Tom 'Earl' Langridge (Advent Sorrow)

Offline hatefueled

  • WF Major
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Reputation: 7
  • Gender: Female
  • Hatefueled.deviantart.com
    • View Profile
    • hatefuled's art
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2010, 09:28:13 AM »
I may be a lil bias here n there but I doubt I'll be the only one voting for friends.

Best Local Band

1.  Bereavement
2.  Advent Sorrow
3.  Lacrymae

Best Local Release

Western Alliance! does that count? I'm technically voting for 20 bands there. If not, Lacrymae- the Hallowed Design

Best Local Guitarist

1. Adam Blanch (Bereavement)
2.  Rob Thorpe (Mhorgl)
3.  Teague Paton (Lacrymae)

Best Local Drummer

1.  Bret Howe (Bereavement)
2.  Tyron (tyrant) Bayliss (was Bereavement now Lacrymae)
3.  Martin Donnelly (Advent Sorrow)

Best Local Bassist

1.  James Campbell (Mhorgl)
2.  Stephen Genovese (Bereavement)
3.  Rhys (Advent Sorrow)

Best Local Vocalist

1.  Agostino Piscitelli (Lacrymae)
2.  Sam 'Noctarth' Terlick (Bereavement)
3.  Sam Moretta (Mhorgl)

Best Local Keyboardist
(I agree with schist)
1.  Sam 'Noctarth' Terlick (Bereavement)
2.  Tom 'Earl' Langridge (Advent Sorrow)

-Wednesday.

Offline schist

  • Oinahman
  • Global Moderator
  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Reputation: -90
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2010, 03:26:54 PM »
(I agree with schist)

If everyone did, the world would be a better place.  :D

Offline cheersvb

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1414
  • Reputation: 24
  • Gender: Male
  • woo!
    • View Profile
    • cheersvb
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2010, 06:59:31 PM »
thise should be renamed the voyager awards cos they always win

even if they havne't played here in fucken ages

no voyager votes please cos im sick of it :hmm:
6169 4 lyf

Offline Milisha

  • WF Private
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Reputation: 1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2010, 07:16:15 PM »
- Best Local Band
1) Lacrymae
2) Nexus
3) The Book of Lilith

- Best Local Release
1) Western Alliance (if allowed)
2) Lacrymae - The Hallowed Design
3) Templar - Dark Circus

- Best Vocals
1. Agostino Piscitelli (Lacrymae)

- Best Drummer
1.  Dan Grainger (Nexus/Wardaemonic/DFC)
2.  Mike Rule (Khariot/ex-Alchemont) - Has the coolest kit anyway

- Best Guitarist
1. Daniel (Templar)
2. Teague Paton (Lacrymae)

And the rest... I have no idea.
Sie kommen zu euch in der Nacht
D?monen Geister und schwarze Feen

Offline Anacrucify

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
  • Reputation: 5
  • Gender: Male
  • Heathens!!!
    • View Profile
    • Lacrymae @ MySpace
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2010, 08:23:06 PM »
thise should be renamed the voyager awards cos they always win

even if they havne't played here in fucken ages

no voyager votes please cos im sick of it :hmm:
mate have a look at the results from the last few years before you make stupid calls like that

Offline BaileyHorizon

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 952
  • Reputation: -25
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2010, 08:37:04 PM »
thise should be renamed the voyager awards cos they always win

even if they havne't played here in fucken ages

no voyager votes please cos im sick of it :hmm:
mate have a look at the results from the last few years before you make stupid calls like that

Yeah based on last year it should be called Lacrymae awards aye Josh.... :P

God that was a good night. :)

Offline Damo

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1022
  • Reputation: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2010, 11:10:31 PM »
thise should be renamed the voyager awards cos they always win

even if they havne't played here in fucken ages

no voyager votes please cos im sick of it :hmm:
mate have a look at the results from the last few years before you make stupid calls like that

+1

Besides, Voyager played 2 weeks ago...

Offline dparker

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 3252
  • Reputation: -224
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2010, 11:36:15 PM »
I feel like voting in 100% Voyager now.
I must slumber, per se.

Offline Grim

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 942
  • Reputation: -6
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • http://www.myspace.com/theuncreation
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2010, 09:22:22 AM »
- Best Local Band
1. Maximum Perversion

- Best Local Release
1. Nexus - The Paradise Complex
2. The Uncreation - The Preparation of Eternal Magicks
3. Neverborn - Decimator

- Best Local Guitarist

- Best Local Drummer
1. Louis (Could he even be considered a local anymore?!)
2. Dan Granger - Nexus, WD, DFC
3. Ben - Malignant Monster

- Best Local Bassist
1. Blitz - WD, DFC
2. James - Infected, Morghl

- Best Local Vocalist
1. Taz - Ex-Grotesque
2. Cain Cressal

- Best Local Keyboardist
1. Sam - Bereavement (one the few key players who recognise keys have a time and place and that constant anvante-garde style overpowering keyboards throughout a song only serve to detriment)
2. Jez - Neverborn


I may come back and fill in the gaps later.
« Last Edit: February 26, 2010, 11:08:38 PM by Grim »

Offline Muscles

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1426
  • Reputation: -43
  • Gender: Male
  • Time To Act!
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2010, 01:39:26 PM »
- Best Local Band
- Suffer
- Gallows for Grace
- Grotesque

- Best Local Release
- Aletales (CTT)
- Loose Screws (Extortion)
- Suffers 12" Split w/ Pathetic Human

- Best Local Guitarist
- Adam "Crazy Eyes" (Maxi P, Suffer...)
- Brendon "Crab" (CTT, Red D)
- Mark (Pscychonaut)

- Best Local Drummer
- Mr Rando (Morghl)
- Dan (Nexus)
- Dan (Maxi P)

- Best Local Bassist
- Lee (Suffer)
- Simon (Grotesque)
- Alex (Voyager)

- Best Local Vocalist
- Troy (Ex Agony, Downfall)
- Bleak (Gallows, DFC)
- Jesse (CTT)

- Best Local Keyboardist
- Jesse (CTT)
- Sam (Bereavement)
- Danny (Voyager)

Offline Anacrucify

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
  • Reputation: 5
  • Gender: Male
  • Heathens!!!
    • View Profile
    • Lacrymae @ MySpace
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #12 on: February 25, 2010, 03:18:48 PM »
Best Local Band
1. Voyager
2. Chaos Divine
3. Lacrymae

Best Local Release
1. Voyager - I am the Revolution
2. Lacrymae - The Hallowed Design
3. Nexus - The Paradise Complex

Best Local Guitarist
1. Teague "The Dentist" Paton
2. Simone "They have muscles?" Dow
3. Ryan Felton

Best Drummer
1. Ben Mazzarol
2. Dan Grainger
3. Mark Boejin

Best Bassist
1. Alex "The Ass" Canion
2. Simon "The Harlot" Hallet
3. I think his name is Jim? From Graham Greene's band.

Best Vocalist
1. Frankie and Ago Piscitelli
2. Danny Estrin
2. Sam "Sweets" Terlick

Best Keys
1. Danny Estrin
2. Ago Piscitelli
3. Sam "Sports" Terlick

Offline TB

  • WF Corporal
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Reputation: -8
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #13 on: February 25, 2010, 04:08:17 PM »
-Best Local Band
  1. Advent Sorrow
  2. Malignant Monster

- Best Local Guitarist
  1. Dave Wratten (GFG)
  2. Simone Dow (Voyager)

- Best Local Drummer
  1. Ben Stanley (MM)
  2. Brendan Nock (Nails Of Imposition)
  3. Martin Donnelly (Advent Sorrow)

- Best Local Vocalist
  1. Jared Bridgeman (Advent Sorrow)
  2. Sam 'Noctarth' Terlick (Bereavement)

- Best Local Keyboardist
  1. Sam 'Noctarth' Terlick (Bereavement)
  2. Thomas Langridge (Advent Sorrow)

Offline Martin

  • WF Private
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Reputation: 0
  • Gender: Male
  • Sonor
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #14 on: February 25, 2010, 04:36:10 PM »
- Best Local Band
-Lacrymae
-Malignant Monster
-Noctis

- Best Local Release
-Lacrymae - The Hallowed Design

- Best Local Drummer
- Ben Stanley - Malignant Monster
- Tyron "tony' Bayliss - Lacrymae
- Louis Rando - Mhorgl

- Best Local Vocalist
- Jared Bridgeman - Advent Sorrow
- Sam Noctarth - Bereavement
- Sam Moretta - Mhorgl


- Best Local Keyboardist
- Tom Langridge - Advent Sorrow
- Sam Noctarth - Bereavement
-

Offline MelodiaEpica

  • WF Private
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Reputation: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #15 on: February 25, 2010, 05:22:34 PM »
- Best Local Band
1. Lacrymae
2. Voyager
3. Chaos Divine

- Best Local Release
1. Lacrymae - The Hallowed Design
2. Voyager - I am the Revolution

- Best Local Guitarist
1. Teague Paton
2. Simone Dow
3. Ryan Felton

- Best Local Drummer
1. Ben Mazzarol
2. Tyron Bayliss
3. Mark Boejin

- Best Local Bassist
1. Alex Canion
2. Josh Terlick
3. Simon Hallet

- Best Local Vocalist
1. Frankie and Ago Piscitelli
2. Danny Estrin

- Best Local Keyboardist
1. Danny Estrin
2. Ago Piscitelli
3. Sam Terlick

Offline Harlequin Forest

  • WF Major
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Reputation: -5
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #16 on: February 25, 2010, 05:45:44 PM »
Best Local Band

1. Advent Sorrow
2. Lacrymae
3. Khariot

Best Local Release

Lacrymae - The Hallowed Design

Best Local Drummer

1.  Ben Mazzarol
2.  Tyron Bayliss
3.  Martin Donnelly

Best Local Bassist

Alex Canion

Best Local Vocalist

1.  Frankie and Ago
2.  Cain Cressall
3.  Dave Anderton

Best Local Keyboardist

Tom Langridge (Advent Sorrow)

Offline JB

  • WF Private
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #17 on: February 25, 2010, 06:52:55 PM »
- Best Local Band
Malignant Monster
Lacrymae
Advent Sorrow


- Best Local Release
Western Alliance - Operation Metal Storm (Iron Guardian)

- Best Local Guitarist
Dave Wratten (Gallows For Grace)
Teague Paton (Lacrymae)



- Best Local Drummer
Ash Large? (Claim The Throne/Dyscord)
Ben Stanley (Malignant Monster)
Ben Mazzarol (Noctis)



- Best Local Bassist
Alex Canion (Noctis/Voyager)
Brad Trevaskis (DFC/Wardaemonic)
Jim Parker (Claim The Throne)



- Best Local Vocalist
Alex Canion (Noctis)
Cain Cressal (Malignant Monster/The Amenta)
Jared Bridgeman (Advent Sorrow)


- Best Local Keyboardist
Tom Langridge (Advent Sorrow)
Sam Terlich (Bereavement)
Jesse Millea (Claim The Throne)
« Last Edit: February 25, 2010, 07:05:19 PM by JB »

Offline Vanha

  • WF Major
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
  • Reputation: -58
  • Gender: Male
  • summoning the arrival of the ancients
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #18 on: February 25, 2010, 07:35:14 PM »
Best Band

1 - Nails of Imposition
2 - Mhorgl
3 - Nexus

Best Drummer

1 - Louis Rando (Mhorgl)
2 - Mike Rule (Khariot)
3 - Dan Grainger (Nexus,Wardaemonic,DFC)

Best Bassist

1 - Simon (Psychonaut)
2 - James Campbell (Mhorgl)
3 - Brad (DFC,Wardaemonic)

Best Guitarist

1 - Rob Thorpe (Mhorgl)
2 - Mark Devattimo (Psychonaut)
3 - Chris Henderson (Nails of Imposition)

Best Vocalist

1 - Sam Terlick (Bereavement)
2 - Noel "Brutal" Lawrence Andrews (Episiotomy)
3 - Matt Goodwin (Nails of Imposition)

Best Release

1 - Nexus - The Paradise Complex
2 - Bereavement/Arnator split
3 - Ancient Dawn - Solitude Beneath the Stars Demo
 
the only good human is a dead human

Offline Sins Of The Father

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 572
  • Reputation: -30
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #19 on: February 25, 2010, 07:48:18 PM »
- Best Local Band


- Best Local Release
Karnivool-sound awake
Nexus- Paradise complex
Cuntscrape/DFC split

- Best Local Guitarist
Dave-gallows
Geoff-Nexus
D'vat-P'naut

- Best Local Drummer
Mikey-Neverborn/Ides Of March
Luke-SOTF..loudest drummer in Perth
Mark-Voyager

- Best Local Bassist
Simon-P'Naut
Josh-Nexus/Neverborn
Alex-Voyager

- Best Local Vocalist
Cain Cressal-Malignant/Amenta
Big Mac-Neverborn


- Best Local Keyboardist
Angry Dad-Neverborn
Danny-Voyager

Offline metalhawk

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 876
  • Reputation: 17
  • Gender: Male
  • ...never too old to headbang!!!
    • View Profile
    • enforce homepage
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #20 on: February 25, 2010, 09:19:37 PM »
Best Local Band

1.  Malignant monster
2.  voyager
3.  ill visions

Best Local Release

1.Nexus - The Paradise Complex
2. Voyager - I am the Revolution
3.Suffers 12" Split w/ Pathetic Human



Best Local Guitarist

1.  pritty boy lynton :)... (gallows for grace)
2.  Rob hartley (Naetu)
3.  Pia (ill visions)

Best Local Drummer

1.  loui rando (nervecell)
2.  Troy Watson (Enforce)
3.  Dan Grainger (Nexus/Wardaemonic/DFC)

Best Local Bassist

1.  Scott Boltz (Enforce)
2.  Simon Muller (Grotesque)
3.  'Lord' Jim Parker (Claim The Throne/Entrails Eradicated/Arterial Haemorrhage)

Best Local Vocalist

1.  Sam (Morgl)
2.  Cain Cressall
3.  David Anderton (Chaos Divine)

Best Local Keyboardist

1.  Sam 'Noctarth' Terlick (Bereavement)
2.  Angry Dad-Neverborn
3. Danny-Voyager
 
i dont vote for myself... im way 2 evil..\M/..
 
 
 

Offline SquidMan

  • WF Private
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Reputation: -1
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #21 on: February 25, 2010, 09:40:15 PM »
 Best Local Band

1. Advent Sorrow
2. Lacrymae
3. Nexus

 Best Local Release

Arvaken - A Soul A Sea.

 Best Local Guitarist

1. Chris Martin (solo / self claimed best guitarist in the world)
2. Lil red
3. Rob Thorpe (mhorgl)
 
 Best Drummer

1. Martin Donnelly  
2. Tyrone Bayliss (Lacrymae)
3. Dan Grainger (Nexus)

 Best Bassist

1. james Campbell (Mhorgl)
2.  
3. Jim Parker (claim the throne)

Best Local Vocalist

1.  Sam Terlik (bereavement)
2.  cain Cressal ( malignant monster)
3.  Dave in chaos (Chaos devine)

- Best Local Keyboardist
1. Sam Terlick ( Bereavement)
2. Arvaken
3. that guy from voyager

ANYONE ELSE WANT TO YELL AT ME FOR VOTING FOR EITHER THEM OR THEIR BAND??

« Last Edit: February 28, 2010, 06:44:59 PM by SquidMan »

Offline erecshyrinol

  • WF Major
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
  • Reputation: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #22 on: February 26, 2010, 12:35:59 AM »
Might have come up in the past, but how do we know people are not voting for themselves? A little shameless isn't it?

Offline nihilist

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 7804
  • Reputation: 38
  • Gender: Male
  • WHORE: THE OTHER WHITE MEAT.
    • View Profile
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #23 on: February 26, 2010, 07:24:06 AM »
It comes up every year actually.

You can do it, you just look like a fuckhead.

Simple.
My hands are choking, my knife is broken.
An orgasm is what I need.
Your blood is spilling, the sight is thrilling.
To cum I need to see you bleed.

Offline PremierMaelstrom

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 914
  • Reputation: 23
  • Gender: Male
  • PROGRESS
    • View Profile
    • NeXuS - just fucking metal
Re: Western Front Awards '09/'10 - NOMINATIONS
« Reply #24 on: February 26, 2010, 07:31:15 AM »
Whats Arvaken ?
It all catches up on you when you slow down ...