Last night?s announcement of the Western Australian Music Industry (WAMi) Awards nominations saw emerging talent of the Perth scene line-up against the usual veterans and the re-furbished The Bakery marked as the event?s home for 2011.
They were announced at local venue The Bird, with short sets from up?n?coming beat boxer Sam Perry (who later recieved a Favourite Newcomer nom), and indie-tronic outfit Carl Fox.
While the nominees list was filled with plenty of the usual suspects like Tame Impala and Birds Of Tokyo, it was also populated by some of Perth?s fresh faces. New to the scene and recent triple j darlings Split Seconds led the nominations with six, including Most Popular Act, alongside * Felicity Groom*, who also received six. Drum?n?bass DJ ShockOne also received three nominations, including Most Popular Act, shaking things up in a generally band-dominated awards selection.
The publicly-voted awards saw 6?s & 7?s pop up with a Most Popular Album nomination for their recent effort, Choose The Sentinal Booze, while local blues-rock outfit The Growl were up there with three nominations including Favourite Newcomer and the industry-voted Most Promising New Act. Fun-loving rockers The Joe Kings also find themselves rolling with the big boys Gyroscope and Tame Impala for Best Live Act. Public voting is available here.
Also of note that this year WAM have decided to keep the festival to one venue, declaring the newly re-opened, re-furnished Bakery as their spiritual home for 2011.
Proudly, Street Press Australia is represented three times in the nominations with Drum Media Perth nominated for best media organisation and the magazine?s editor Aarom Wilson making the cut for both media individual and the most prestigious gong, the Golden WAMi.
The full list of Nominees are:
PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS
Most Popular Act
Presented by triple j
Birds of Tokyo
ShockOne
Split Seconds
Tame Impala
Most Popular Music Venue
Presented by Sonicbids
Mojo?s
The Rosemount Hotel
The Bakery
The Bird
Most Popular Live Act
Presented by City of Perth
Gyroscope
Split Seconds
Tame Impala
The Joe Kings
Most Popular Music Event
Presented by Whotune
Future Music
In the Pines
Laneway
Soundwave
Most Popular Music Website
Presented by iiNet
FasterLouder
Life is Noise
Perth Bands
Spaceship News
Most Popular Single / EP
Presented by Barbagello Korando
Rapunzel ? Drapht
Finders & Keepers ? Felicity Groom
She?s Like a Comet ? Jebediah
Split Seconds ? Split Seconds
Most Popular Album
Presented by Alberts Music
Choose The Sentinel Booze ? 6?s & 7?s
Birds of Tokyo ? Birds of Tokyo
Frond ? Pond
Inner Speaker ? Tame Impala
Most Popular Music Video
Presented by Video Hits
Mammalian Locomotion ? Abbe May
Ticky Ticky Boom ? Boys! Boys! Boys!
Finders & Keepers ? Felicity Groom
Don?t You Wanna Sing Forever ? The Brow Horn Orchestra
Favourite Newcomer
Presented by RTRFM 92.1
The Growl
Sam Perry
San Cisco
Split Seconds
CRAFT AWARDS
Best Live Sound Engineer
Presented by Hertz
Adam Round
Clancy Travers
Ian Stewart
Luke Williot
Best Bassist
Presented by Printline
Cameron Hines (3 Mile End, Mongrel Country)
Dominic Pearce (Injured Ninja)
Ian Berney (Sugar Army, Birds of Tokyo)
Rob Stephens (Sons of Rico, Russian Winters, Simone & Girlfunkle)
Best Record Producer/Engineer
Presented by Amrap
Alan Smith
Dave Parkin
Matt Giovannangelo
Rob Agostini
Best Drummer
Presented by Poster Girls
Rowan Parrekh (Dilip ?n the Davs)
Michael Jelinek (The Silents, The Growl)
Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)
Todd Pickett (Split Seconds, Blackmilk)
Best Male Vocalist
Presented by Diskbank
Dave Mann
Ian Kenny (Birds of Tokyo, Karnivool)
Pat McLaughlin (Sugar Army)
Sean Pollard (Split Seconds)
Best Instrumentalist
Presented by The Music Network
Glenn Srangapany (Birds of Tokyo)
Jesse Woodward( Big Old Bears, Lazy Railway, James Teague, Ruby Boots)
Lyndon Blue (Seams, The Brow Horn Ochestra)
Tristan Parr (Schvendes, Fall Electric)
Best Female Vocalist
Presented by The Cake Factory
Abbe May
Bridget Turner ( Boys! Boys! Boys!, Simone and Girlfunkle)
Felicity Groom
Novac Bull (Boom! Bap! Pow!)
Best Electronic Producer
Presented by Cut & Paste
Diger Rokwell
Naik
ShockOne
Tom?s Ford
Best Guitarist
Presented by WA Museum
Andrew Ryan (Adam Said Galore, Fall Electric, Felicity Groom)
Drew Goddard (Karnivool)
Kevin Parker (Tame Impala)
Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson & the Infidels, Will Stoker & The Embers)
Best DJ
Presented by Fremantle Records
Cut & Paste Soundsystem
Rok Riley
ShockOne
Tom?s Ford
INDUSTRY VOTED AWARDS
Most Promising New Act
Presented by Sunset Events
Split Seconds
Seams
The Growl
Usurper of Modern Medicine
Best Jazz Act
Presented by WAM
Callum G?Froerer Quartet
Jack Doepel Quartet
Johannes Luebbers Dectet
Mace Francis Orchestra
Best Commercial Pop Act
Presented by The Bakery
Boys!Boys
Felicity Groom
Simone and Girlfunkle
Tim & Jean
Best Rock Act
Presented by Mustang Bar
Emperors
Sons of Rico
Sugar Army
Tame Impala
Best World Act
Presented by Fairbridge Festival
David Hyams
Grave Barb?
Shangara Jive
Zarm
Best WA Based Record Label
Presented by PPCA
Fremantle Records
Jarrah Records
Heartless Robot
Walking Horse Records
Best Hardcore/Punk Act
Presented by APRA
Chainsaw Hookers
Injured Ninja
Project Mayhem
The Bible Bashers
Best Country Music Act
Presented by Boyup Brook
Country Music Club
Ruby Boots
The Big Old Bears
The Ghost Hotel
The Fancy Brothers
Media Award ? Individual
Presented by Kosmic
Aarom Wilson
Adam Trainer
Mike Wafer
Peter Barr
Best Hardcore/Metal Act
Presented by CCA Productions
Chaos Divine
Eleventh He Reaches London
Malignant Monster
The Devil Rides Out
Best Indigenous Act
Presented by Noongar Radio
Bartlett Brothers
John Bennett
Walkabout Boys
Yabu Band
Media Award ? Organisation
Presented by WAM
Cut & Paste
Drum Media
RTRFM 92.1
X-Press Magazine
Best Funk Act
Presented by EPRA
Boom! Bap! Pow!
Dilip ?n? The Davs
The Brow Horn Orchestra
Pond
Best Electronic Music Act
Presented by Drum Media Perth
Diger Rokwell
Naik
Tim & Jean
Tom?s Ford
Management Award
Presented by Central Institute of Technology ? Music Industry Training
Jacob Snell
Jodie Regan
Luke Rinaldi
Philip Stevens
Best Urban/ Hip Hop Act
Presented by X-Press
Downsyde
Drapht
Mathas
The Brow Horn Orchestra
Best Blues & Roots Act
Presented by Clancy?s Fish Pub, Fremantle
Abbe May
Dilip ?n? The Davs
Ruby Boots
The Joe Kings
Best Indie Pop Act
Presented by Studios 301
6?s & 7?s
Felicity Groom
Goodnight Tiger
Split Seconds
GOLDEN WAMi
Presented by City of Perth
Aarom Wilson
Andrew Ryan
Dave Cutbush
Luke Rinaldi
None of the bands are "hardcore", and only two would fall under the "metal" tag...