Author Topic: Acquiring network address.  (Read 2567 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chantian_deanie

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Reputation: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • ...
    • View Profile
Acquiring network address.
« on: December 14, 2010, 05:04:34 PM »
So basically my wireless network has been working fine since I set it up to weeks ago, I went to work yesterday and when I came back and turned on my computer and it tried to connect to the network it looped infinitely on 'acquiring network address'. I checked all three computers connected to the network and they are doing the same thing. They will however connect fine using an ether net cable.

Here is what I have tried based on google and stuff I already knew:

- Restarting modem and computers (obviously)
- Checking services.msc for DHCP Client settings, it was already started and set to automatic startup.
- Reconfiguring my modem several times, once to an new WPA setting to check for spelling errors in the details and once to a WEP setting to check if a different security mode made a difference.

Not sure what's going on, any idea's would be awesome.


Offline DamoESP

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 2568
  • Reputation: -123
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2010, 06:06:18 PM »
Try a factory reset on the wireless router (usually there is a pinhole or button you need to hold down while turning it on). make sure that DHCP is turned on in the router (Could have been turned off by accident, hence won't give out an address) and then try to set up the wireless network first without security, and then if that works, then set it up as WPA (or WPA2 if your router supports it) with a passcode. Don't use WEP as it can be cracked very easily.

Also, go into the Wireless preferences on your computer, and tell it to forget or delete the wireless network. Sometimes a corrupt wireless profile could cause the problem.

What brand/model wireless router do you have?
Check out our band, Arkarion:
http://www.arkarion.com

Offline chantian_deanie

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Reputation: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • ...
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2010, 06:26:05 PM »
D-Link dsl-2740b. Will try out your suggestions and let you know the result.

Offline chantian_deanie

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Reputation: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • ...
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2010, 07:54:31 PM »
Fixed. Thanks a lot for the advice. I had to reset to factory default twice and the second time it worked. Man that was frustrating. No idea why it stopped working in the first place and no idea why doing the exact same thing twice works one time but not the other. Oh well I can get rid of the cables all over my floor now... until it fucks up again in another 2 weeks.

Offline DamoESP

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 2568
  • Reputation: -123
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2010, 11:11:26 PM »
Ah, its a D-Link..theres your problem right there :P
Check out our band, Arkarion:
http://www.arkarion.com

Offline Necron

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 2905
  • Reputation: 13
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • Mhorgl
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2010, 09:37:02 AM »
Have you tried turning it off and turning it on again?

Offline Grimmy

  • WF Major
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Reputation: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • These mountains which I heart
    • View Profile
    • RTRFM 92.1 Critical Mass
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2010, 11:10:03 AM »
Ah, its a D-Link..theres your problem right there :P
+1

Also, often when troubleshooting something its easy to change a few settings at once to try and get it going. Best is to change one thing then test it, before changing something else. That way you actually know what fixed the problem.

Offline goat

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Reputation: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2010, 12:21:12 PM »
you need a virtual hammer to deal with that.

Offline chantian_deanie

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Reputation: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • ...
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2010, 03:34:16 PM »
Haha, what's wrong with D-link?

Offline goat

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Reputation: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2010, 06:08:39 PM »
ah dude i dunno, dont get me started on frickin modems and shizz. Ive had all sorts in the last few years, d-link being one of em, it crapped out, i couldnt tell you why. I think all that sorta stuff these days is fucked.

If you want another one man, i have a d-link here thats not being used anymore, fuck all wrong with it. You can take it, i dont want it. still got all the shit with it box etc.

Offline nihilist

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 7804
  • Reputation: 38
  • Gender: Male
  • WHORE: THE OTHER WHITE MEAT.
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #10 on: December 15, 2010, 08:19:03 PM »
D-Link used to be great 8 years ago!
My hands are choking, my knife is broken.
An orgasm is what I need.
Your blood is spilling, the sight is thrilling.
To cum I need to see you bleed.

Offline goat

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
  • Reputation: 2
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2010, 08:39:13 PM »
its been that long?

there will be dust.

Offline Grimmy

  • WF Major
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Reputation: 8
  • Gender: Male
  • These mountains which I heart
    • View Profile
    • RTRFM 92.1 Critical Mass
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2010, 09:04:56 AM »
Haha, what's wrong with D-stink?
Fix'd

I had a DSL-G604T as my first ADSL modem, had all the features I wanted, was cheap etc. But I got sick of constant rebooting when it decided to stop working, and the interface sucked a fat one as it only worked with IE. Never again.

I currently use a Belkin, bundled with my iiNet and VOIP. Happy so far, apart from the lack of detachable antennae. Also heard good things about Billion and Linksys (owned by Cisco).

Offline chantian_deanie

  • WF Colonel
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Reputation: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • ...
    • View Profile
Re: Acquiring network address.
« Reply #13 on: December 16, 2010, 10:17:49 AM »
The chinglish in the interface is pretty funny. Also since there seemed to be no logical reason why the configuration was corrupted in the first place I'm assuming I'm going to have to keep re doing it.